Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

TellUsEpisode.net

Film Reviews, Cinema Listings, Trailers, Features, What's Coming, What's on…

72nd Primetime Emmy Awards announced…

()

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards announced the best in U.S. prime time television programming between June 1, 2019 – May 31, 2020, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

The show was originally to be held at Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, but the COVID-19 pandemic reasons, it was instead held at the Staples Center, while winners gave speeches by webcam from their homes.

The ceremony was held on September 20, 2020, and broadcast in the U.S. by ABC. It was preceded by the 72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards on September 14, 15, 16, 17, and 19. The ceremony was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

The nominations were announced on July 28, 2020, by Leslie Jones, Laverne Cox, Josh Gad, and Tatiana Maslany. Watchmen led the nominations with eleven, followed by Succession with ten and Ozark with nine.

_
Here is the nominees and awards;
_

Outstanding Comedy Series

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) – winner

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Dead to Me (Netflix)

The Good Place (NBC)

Insecure (HBO)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

_

Outstanding Drama Series

Succession (HBO) – winner

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Ozark (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

_

Outstanding Limited Series

Watchmen (HBO) – winner

Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Mrs. America (FX)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

_

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – winner

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

_

Outstanding Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) – winner

The Masked Singer (Fox)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

_

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Eugene Levy as Johnny Rose on Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “The Pitch”) (Pop TV) – winner

Anthony Anderson as Andre “Dre” Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (Episode: “Love, Boat”) (ABC)

Don Cheadle as Maurice “Mo” Monroe on Black Monday (Episode: “Who Are You Supposed to Be?”) (Showtime)

Ted Danson as Michael on The Good Place (Episode: “Whenever You’re Ready”) (NBC)

Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Episode: “Chapter 12: A Libido Sits in the Fridge”) (Netflix)

Ramy Youssef as Ramy Hassan on Ramy (Episode: “You Are Naked in Front of Your Sheikh”) (Hulu)

_

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Catherine O’Hara as Moira Rose on Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “The Incident”) (Pop TV) – winner

Christina Applegate as Jen Harding on Dead to Me (Episode: “It’s Not You, It’s Me”) (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam “Midge” Maisel on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo…”) (Prime Video)

Linda Cardellini as Judy Hale on Dead to Me (Episode: “If Only You Knew”) (Netflix)

Issa Rae as Issa Dee on Insecure (Episode: “Lowkey Happy”) (HBO)

Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow “Bow” Johnson on Black-ish (Episode: “Kid Life Crisis”) (ABC)

_

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy on Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”) (HBO) – winner

Jason Bateman as Martin “Marty” Byrde on Ozark (Episode: “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”) (Netflix)

Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (Episode: “After the Fire”) (NBC)

Steve Carell as Mitch Kessler on The Morning Show (Episode: “Lonely at the Top”) (Apple TV+)

Brian Cox as Logan Roy on Succession (Episode: “Hunting”) (HBO)

Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (Episode: “Love’s in Need of Love Today”) (FX)

_

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Zendaya as Rue Bennett on Euphoria (Episode: “Made You Look”) (HBO) – winner

Jennifer Aniston as Alex Levy on The Morning Show (Episode: “In the Dark Night of the Soul It’s Always 3:30 in the Morning”) (Apple TV+)

Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Episode: “Cri de Coeur”) (Netflix)

Jodie Comer as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle on Killing Eve (Episode: “Are You From Pinner?”) (BBC America)

Laura Linney as Wendy Byrde on Ozark (Episode: “Fire Pink”) (Netflix)

Sandra Oh as Eve Polastri on Killing Eve (Episode: “Are You Leading or Am I?”) (BBC America)

_

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Mark Ruffalo as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey on I Know This Much Is True (HBO) – winner

Jeremy Irons as Adrian Veidt on Watchmen (HBO)

Hugh Jackman as Dr. Frank Tassone on Bad Education (HBO)

Paul Mescal as Connell Waldron on Normal People (Hulu)

Jeremy Pope as Archie Coleman on Hollywood (Netflix)

_

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Regina King as Angela Abar / Sister Night on Watchmen (HBO) – winner

Cate Blanchett as Phyllis Schlafly on Mrs. America (FX)

Shira Haas as Esther “Esty” Shapiro on Unorthodox (Netflix)

Octavia Spencer as Madam C. J. Walker on Self Made (Netflix)

Kerry Washington as Mia Warren on Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

_

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Dan Levy as David Rose on Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”) (Pop TV) – winner

Mahershala Ali as Sheikh Ali Malik on Ramy (Episode: “Little Omar”) (Hulu)

Alan Arkin as Norman Newlander on The Kominsky Method (Episode: “Chapter 14: A Secret Leaks, a Teacher Speaks”) (Netflix)

Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt on Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Episode: “Ransom”) (NBC)

Sterling K. Brown as Reggie on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “Panty Pose”) (Prime Video)

William Jackson Harper as Chidi Anagonye on The Good Place (Episode: “Whenever You’re Ready”) (NBC)

Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “Marvelous Radio”) (Prime Video)

Kenan Thompson as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “At Home #2”) (NBC)

_

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Annie Murphy as Alexis Rose on Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “The Presidential Suite”) (Pop TV) – winner

Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “Marvelous Radio”) (Prime Video)

D’Arcy Carden as Janet on The Good Place (Episode: “You’ve Changed, Man”) (NBC)

Betty Gilpin as Debbie “Liberty Bell” Eagan on GLOW (Episode: “A Very GLOW Christmas”) (Netflix)

Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo…”) (Prime Video)

Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Daniel Craig”) (NBC)

Yvonne Orji as Molly Carter on Insecure (Episode: “Lowkey Lost”) (HBO)

Cecily Strong as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Eddie Murphy”) (NBC)

_

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Billy Crudup as Cory Ellison on The Morning Show (Episode: “Chaos Is the New Cocaine”) (Apple TV+) – winner

Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch on Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”) (HBO)

Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy on Succession (Episode: “Tern Haven”) (HBO)

Mark Duplass as Charlie “Chip” Black on The Morning Show (Episode: “The Interview”) (Apple TV+)

Giancarlo Esposito as Gus Fring on Better Call Saul (Episode: “JMM”) (AMC)

Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans on Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”) (HBO)

Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Sacrifice”) (Hulu)

Jeffrey Wright as Bernard Lowe on Westworld (Episode: “Crisis Theory”) (HBO)

_

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore on Ozark (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”) (Netflix) – winner

Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret on The Crown (Episode: “Cri de Coeur”) (Netflix)

Laura Dern as Renata Klein on Big Little Lies (Episode: “Tell-Tale Hearts”) (HBO)

Thandie Newton as Maeve Millay on Westworld (Episode: “The Winter Line”) (HBO)

Fiona Shaw as Carolyn Martens on Killing Eve (Episode: “Management Sucks”) (BBC America)

Sarah Snook as Siobhan “Shiv” Roy on Succession (Episode: “The Summer Palace”) (HBO)

Meryl Streep as Mary Louise Wright on Big Little Lies (Episode: “I Want to Know”) (HBO)

Samira Wiley as Moira Strand on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Sacrifice”) (Hulu)

_

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II as Calvin “Cal” Abar on Watchmen (Episode: “A God Walks into Abar”) (HBO) – winner

Jovan Adepo as Young Will Reeves on Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) (HBO)

Tituss Burgess as Titus Andromedon on Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)

Louis Gossett Jr. as Will Reeves on Watchmen (Episode: “See How They Fly”) (HBO)

Dylan McDermott as Ernest “Ernie” West on Hollywood (Episode: “Meg”) (Netflix)

Jim Parsons as Henry Willson on Hollywood (Episode: “Outlaws”) (Netflix)

_

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Uzo Aduba as Shirley Chisholm on Mrs. America (Episode: “Shirley”) (FX) – winner

Toni Collette as Det. Grace Rasmussen on Unbelievable (Episode: “Episode 6”) (Netflix)

Margo Martindale as Bella Abzug on Mrs. America (Episode: “Bella”) (FX)

Jean Smart as Laurie Blake on Watchmen (Episode: “She Was Killed by Space Junk”) (HBO)

Holland Taylor as Ellen Kincaid on Hollywood (Episode: “Jump”) (Netflix)

Tracey Ullman as Betty Friedan on Mrs. America (Episode: “Betty”) (FX)

_

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”), Directed by Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy (CBC / Pop TV) – winner

The Great (Episode: “The Great”), Directed by Matt Shakman (Hulu)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”), Directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino (Prime Video)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: “Marvelous Radio”), Directed by Daniel Palladino (Prime Video)

Modern Family (Episode: “Finale, Part 2”), Directed by Gail Mancuso (ABC)

Ramy (Episode: “Miakhalifa.mov”), Directed by Ramy Youssef (Hulu)

Will & Grace (Episode: “We Love Lucy”), Directed by James Burrows (NBC)

_

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Succession (Episode: “Hunting”), Directed by Andrij Parekh (HBO) – winner

The Crown (Episode: “Aberfan”), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)

The Crown (Episode: “Cri de Coeur”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)

Homeland (Episode: “Prisoners of War”), Directed by Lesli Linka Glatter (Showtime)

The Morning Show (Episode: “The Interview”), Directed by Mimi Leder (Apple TV+)

Ozark (Episode: “Fire Pink”), Directed by Alik Sakharov (Netflix)

Ozark (Episode: “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”), Directed by Ben Semanoff (Netflix)

Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”), Directed by Mark Mylod (HBO)

_

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Unorthodox, Directed by Maria Schrader (Netflix) – winner

Little Fires Everywhere (Episode: “Find a Way”), Directed by Lynn Shelton (Hulu)

Normal People (Episode: “Episode 5”), Directed by Lenny Abrahamson (Hulu)

Watchmen (Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”), Directed by Nicole Kassell (HBO)

Watchmen (Episode: “Little Fear of Lightning”), Directed by Steph Green (HBO)

Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”), Directed by Stephen Williams (HBO)

_

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “Happy Ending”), Written by Dan Levy (CBC / Pop TV) – winner

The Good Place (Episode: “Whenever You’re Ready”), Written by Michael Schur (NBC)

The Great (Episode: “The Great”), Written by Tony McNamara (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Episode: “The Presidential Suite”), Written by David West Read (CBC / Pop TV)

What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “Collaboration”), Written by Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil (FX)

What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “Ghosts”), Written by Paul Simms (FX)

What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: “On the Run”), Written by Stefani Robinson (FX)

_

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Succession (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”), Written by Jesse Armstrong (HBO) – winner

Better Call Saul (Episode: “Bad Choice Road”), Written by Thomas Schnauz (AMC)

Better Call Saul (Episode: “Bagman”), Written by Gordon Smith (AMC)

The Crown (Episode: “Aberfan”), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)

Ozark (Episode: “All In”), Written by Chris Mundy (Netflix)

Ozark (Episode: “Boss Fight”), Written by John Shiban (Netflix)

Ozark (Episode: “Fire Pink”), Written by Miki Johnson (Netflix)

_

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

Watchmen (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”), Written by Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (HBO) – winner

Mrs. America (Episode: “Shirley”), Written by Tanya Barfield (FX)

Normal People (Episode: “Episode 3”), Written by Sally Rooney and Alice Birch (Hulu)

Unbelievable (Episode: “Episode 1”), Written by Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman (Netflix)

Unorthodox (Episode: “Part 1”), Written by Anna Winger (Netflix)

Click on a heart to rate it!

Average rating / 5. Vote count:

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *